Results for BAL 10 in 100 Cup 2007 Round 1

Round one results (as at 13th June).  Subject to scrutiny by the Cup Secretary.:

Rugby:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Rugby & Northampton 87   1 Rugby & Northampton AC 97
2 Notts AC 82   2 Coventry Godiva Harriers 78
3 Coventry Godiva Harriers 71   3 Notts AC 69
4 Lincoln Wellington 45   4 Lincoln Wellington 60

Reading:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 TVH 95   1 Reading 108
2 Reading 81        
3 Aldershot 67        

Bolton:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde 96   1 City of Manchester (Sale) 100
2 City of Manchester (Sale) 78   2 Bolton United H&AC 82
3 Bolton United H&AC 32        

Kingston

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 WSE&H 90   1 Crawley 78
2 Woking 73   2 WSE&H 73
3 Kingston & Polytechnic 64   3 Woking 69
4 Herne Hill Harriers 50   4 Kinston & Polytechnic 55

5

Crawley

56

 

 

 

 

 

Mens: Ealing,Southall & Middx scored 38 but only fielded 7 athletes.  Hillingdon no show

Womens: Herne Hill scored 67 points but fielded only 7 athletes.  Hillingdon & Ealing SM no show.

 

Cannock:

 

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Birchfield 108   1 Birchfield 84
2 Tamworth 71   2 Tamworth 74
3 Cannock & Staffs 60   3 Cannock & Staffs 71
4 Dudley & Stourbridge 59   4 Telford 60

5

Telford

54

 

5

Dudley & Stourbridge

29

6 Shrewsbury 10   6 Shrewsbury 16

Portsmouth:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Team Southampton 96   1 Team Southampton 96
2 Exeter 95   2 Havant 86
3 Bournemouth 54   3 Bournemouth 26
4 Havant 53        

Newport:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Swansea 90   1 Newport 84
2 Cardiff 90   2 Cardiff 80
3 Newport 78   3 Swansea 75
        4 Tate & District AC 70

Copthall - Match One:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Blackheath & Bromley 76   1 Blackheath & Bromley 89
2 Belgrave 73   2 Dartford 76
3 Bexley 56   3 Bexley 75
4 Medway 40        
5 Dartford 45        

 

Womens: Medway scored 63 points but only had 4 athletes. Belgrave scored 28 points but only had 3 athletes. Highgate arrived for Match One, even though they were in Match two.  As they only had 5 athletes,

they were allowed to compete in match one and scored 44 points.

Copthall - Match Two:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Woodford Green w Essex Ladies 85   1 Woodford Green w Essex Ladies 84
2 Enfield & Haringey 85   2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 78
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 79   3 Herts Phoenix 73
4 Herts Phoenix 55   4 Enfield & Haringey 64

Mens: Stevenage & North Herts scored 55 points, but only had 7 athletes

Grangemouth:

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Gateshead Harriers 100   1 Edinburgh AC 96
2 Pitreavie 85   2 Pitreavie 80
3 Edinburgh AC 61   3 VP & City of Glasgow 76

 

Mens: Shettleston Harriers scored 39 but did not field 8 athletes.  Border AC scored 35 but did not field 8 athletes.

Womens: Border AC scored 21 but did not field 8 athletes.

Wakefield (not confirmed as at 20th June):

  MEN       WOMEN  
1 Trafford AC     1 Trafford AC  
2 Wakefield     2 City of York  
3 Bingley     3 Bingley  

 

Mens: City of York finished 2nd but did not field 8 athletes. 

 



Results Files for Download

Round One - Bolton.pdf Round One - Cannock.pdf Round One - Copthall - Match One.pdf Round One - Copthall - Match Two.pdf Round One - Grangemouth.pdf Round One - Kingston.pdf Round One - Newport.pdf Round One - Portsmouth.pdf Round One - Reading.pdf Round One - Rugby.pdf Round One - Wakefield.pdf